Official Partners Bar Council Cilex Law Society

Menu

LNAT Scores

Want some information on those all-important LNAT scores? This is where you’ll find it.

After reading our guide on how to prepare for your LNAT exam, you should be feeling more prepared for the test. Now it’s a good idea to find out how the LNAT scores work in order to give yourself an idea of what you should be aiming for.

This section covers just that, along with past average results, and averages for applicants to specific universities.

Don’t forget to check out our questions bank for some excellent opportunities to practice your verbal reasoning before your test. Or, if you need further assistance, you can sign up for one of our LNAT workshops.

Book one of our 2019 LNAT Workshops

How do LNAT Scores Work?

Although the exam has two sections, only one of them contains points that count towards your final LNAT score. Section A of the test, the multiple choice questions, is marked out of 42, while the essay, section B, is used to assess your essay writing ability and receives no formal grade.

In cases where your total score is lower, the essay may be the very thing that wins over the university admissions department, so it’s good to brush up on your essay skills before you sit the exam.

There is no formal pass mark for the LNAT. Each university values a different average LNAT result which tends to change each year.

Find out how to ace your LNAT essay here >>

What is the Average LNAT score?

As mentioned above, average LNAT results vary from year to year. Below is a table with LNAT results statistics for the past few years.

Previous YearsScore (/ 42)Percentage
LNAT results 20068 (/ 30)26.6%
LNAT results 200816.7 (/ 30)55.5%
LNAT results 201017.742.1%
LNAT results 201221.350.7%
LNAT results 201321.150.2%
LNAT results 201422.353.1%
LNAT results 201522.954.4%
LNAT results 201617.950%
LNAT results 201719.947.4%
LNAT results 20182354.8

What is a Good LNAT Score?

Considering that there are no official score cut off points, LNAT results are generally subjective and exams are assessed by universities holistically.

You should aim for a score of 27 or above to ensure you have the best possible chance of getting a place at your preferred university. But be aware that there are no score guarantees.

LNAT Results for Specific Universities

The below statistics will give you an idea of what you should be aiming for for each university that requires you to take the LNAT exam. Please only use these as reference points, as they may vary for your admissions cycle.

UniversityAcademic YearScore for Successful ApplicantsSource
LNAT Score for GlasgowN/A22University website
LNAT score for King's College2016/201725.17 (lowest LNAT score for an offer holder was 17)Freedom of Information request
LNAT Score for Nottingham 2014/2015 and 2015/2016Mid 20sFreedom of Information request
LNAT Score for Oxford2017/201827Oxbridge applications website
LNAT Score for UCL2017/201826UCL website

The above data was taken from the university websites and freedom of information requests. There is no official data for SOAS and Bristol, Durham at present.

Read our LNAT preparation page for top tips on boosting your LNAT score >>

When do I get My LNAT Test Results?

LNAT results are released in two batches throughout the year. Those who took the LNAT before 20 January 2019 received their results in mid February 2019. If you take the test after this date, you will receive your LNAT scores in early August 2019.

What if I get a Low LNAT Score?

If you get a low LNAT score, it’s not the end of the world! While you may not get a place at your preferred university, you can look at other options such as non-LNAT universities or deferring entry to the following year.

Give yourself the best chance of scoring highly on the LNAT by practising using our free question bank below.

Go to the Question Bank

Read more on the LNAT below:

Go back to the main LNAT page >>

 

 

Loading

Loading More Content